KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tiefdruckformen

English translation: rotogravure plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefdruckform
English translation:rotogravure plate
Entered by: modilingua

20:48 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Tiefdruckformen
Aus dem Druckbereich; leider kein Kontext vorhanden.
modilingua
rotogravure plate(s)
Explanation:
or rotogravure printing plate(s), second reference
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the refs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotogravure plate(s)
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1intaglio (print) template , rotogravure
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intaglio (print) template , rotogravure


Explanation:
rotogravure is exact meanign of tifdurk

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotogravure plate(s)


Explanation:
or rotogravure printing plate(s), second reference


    Reference: http://es.epa.gov/techpubs/3/5493.html
    Reference: http://www.census.gov/epcd/naics/NDEF323.HTM
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
thanks for the refs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or intaglio
51 mins

agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs