KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in einer abgeschlossenen Session

English translation: closed session CD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einer abgeschlossenen Session
English translation:closed session CD
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:51 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / CD-ROMs
German term or phrase: in einer abgeschlossenen Session
Alle für die Realisierung eines Standortes erstellten Planungs-, Konstruktions- und Aufbauunterlagen sind auf Datenträger CD-ROM in einer abgeschlossenen Session (CD schließen!) zu liefern.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
closed session CD
Explanation:
seems to me this was translated from English into German before...session is not a German word, to my knowledge
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4closed session
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2closed session CDKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed session CD


Explanation:
seems to me this was translated from English into German before...session is not a German word, to my knowledge

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days47 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
closed session


Explanation:
... an ISO 9660 closed session disc...


    Reference: http://www.newhall.cam.ac.uk/computers/help/pcs/cdrw.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: It's possible to make more than one recording on a CD-ROM; each recording is called a 'session'. If you don't close the session(s), the CD-ROM can only be read by the application used to record it.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs