KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bitumenfolie

English translation: bitumen sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bitumenfolie
English translation:bitumen sheet
Entered by: modilingua

21:06 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Bitumenfolie
"Prägewalzen für pastöse Materialien (z.B. Bitumenfolie o.ä.)"

Was genau ist Bitumenfolie? Muß irgend eine Art (selbstklebende?) Dämpffolie sein...
modilingua
bitumen sheet
Explanation:
over 14,000 google hits
foil implies thinness. This stuff is usually a felt-like material impregnated with bitumen. It is about 4 mm thick and is used to waterproof roove and for damp courses. The sheets are "welded" together with a flame torch.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling off this morning \"roofs\"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bitumen sheet
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1bitumen foil
Elisabeth Ghysels
4bituminous film
Trudy Peters
2bitumen film or foil?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitumen foil


Explanation:
Bitumen ist Asphalt; Sie kennen vermutlich die Asphaltfolien, womit man billige Dächer bedeckt?
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hiddenlab.groundmotion.com/studio.php

http://www.business.com/directory/real_estate_and_constructi...

often it\'s just called \"roofing\" or \"bitumen roofing\"

http://www.huntsman.com/polymers/ShowPage.cfm?PageID=986

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: In a strict sense, bitumen is not asphalt but one of its main components while the other is aggregates (Zuschlagstoffe), i.e. crushed stone
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bitumen film or foil?


Explanation:
Maybe it could be bitumen film or bitumen foil?

HTH

Sheila


Bitumen asphalt
Bitumen bitumen
Bitumenbeständigkeit bitumen resistance
Bitumenheißanstrich goudron
Bitumenschweißbahn asphalt sheet
Heißbitumen hot asphalt


http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.art.cofa.unsw.edu.au/print/GlossFiles/glossaryB.h...



bitumen
a form of pitch, resembling asphalt.




Aquatint
Aquatint is a technique that was developed in England in the 1770\'s. The medium of aquatint is related to etching in that it is an acid based process, but concerned with areas of tone rather than line. The plate is covered with ***bitumen*** dust or resin; the effects desired determine the coarseness of the grain. The plate is then heated so that the bitumen particles adhere to the copper, protecting the plate when it is immersed in the acid bath. The acid bites the copper that is exposed between the ***bitumen*** deposits, creating a tonal effect reminiscent of a watercolour wash. The longer the biting the darker the tonal areas will print. Areas not to be etched can be protected (stopped out ) with a stopping out varnish.

http://www.robertfrew.com/prints/print_terms.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bituminous film


Explanation:
54 Googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitumen sheet


Explanation:
over 14,000 google hits
foil implies thinness. This stuff is usually a felt-like material impregnated with bitumen. It is about 4 mm thick and is used to waterproof roove and for damp courses. The sheets are "welded" together with a flame torch.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling off this morning \"roofs\"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs