KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Molettierwerkzeuge

English translation: milled tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Molettierwerkzeuge
English translation:milled tools
Entered by: modilingua

21:14 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Molettierwerkzeuge
kein Kontext vorhanden; es handelt sich lediglich um eine Liste. "Molettierte Prägewalzen" steht ebenfalls drin.
modilingua
milled tools
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 23:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mollette is a grooved roller. Coins that are \"molletiert\" are knurled.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4milled tools
Dr. Fred Thomson
4mollete : assembler star -tool device etc.
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mollete : assembler star -tool device etc.


Explanation:
That is given in printing dict.
moulette for french

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

german molette
(not mollete, it is typo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 23:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see
Linotype General Maintenance (Part I) - Routine Checkups, ...
... fonts). 2. Clean these magazines. 3. Brush escapements thoroughly. 4.
Examine assembler star. 5. Examine assembling elevator buffers. 6 ...
www.linotype.org/OnLineDocs/GenMaint/GMRoutine.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 23:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see
Linotype General Maintenance (Part I) - Routine Checkups, ...
... fonts). 2. Clean these magazines. 3. Brush escapements thoroughly. 4.
Examine assembler star. 5. Examine assembling elevator buffers. 6 ...
www.linotype.org/OnLineDocs/GenMaint/GMRoutine.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milled tools


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 23:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Mollette is a grooved roller. Coins that are \"molletiert\" are knurled.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thank you!