KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einbaugerät

English translation: recessed / flush(-mounted)


02:34 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einbaugerät
In the specific context in which I am working in devices such relais, switches, sockets, and many other things as well are prefixed with "Einbau." The adjective "Einbau" occurs frequently, unfortunately with no context. The phrase "mountable" occured to me, but since "Einbau" pops up so often in German I was wondering if a German native speaker might be able to tell exactly what this might mean, for example in the case of a switch.
mbrunet
English translation:recessed / flush(-mounted)
Explanation:
other possibilities

e.g. (Langenscheidt)
Einbauleuchte f ELEKTR recessed light fixture

Einbauschalter n sg m (El) flush-mounted switch n sg (El) flush-mounting switch (El)

Einbausteckdose n sg f (El) socket n sg (El, Mech)


(Ernst)
Einbauleuchte f / built-in illuminator, recessed luminaire

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In some cases I suppose that "recessed" would be appropriate. But I am still wondering what Germans mean when they use "Einbau" in a more general sense; to me this is one of the great mysteries of the German language: "Einbau" can't possibly have a non-specific meaning but to Germans it apparently does.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3built-in
Trudy Peters
4 +1recessed / flush(-mounted)
Cilian O'Tuama
4installer fixturesgangels
4fittedkostan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
built-in


Explanation:
would work in some cases.
In others, maybe flush-mounted, such as a wall switch, for instance.

You may have to use different words for different contexts.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Einbauküche = fitted kitchen
1 hr
  -> Not in the US :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: you can use "install" sometimes for "einbauen"
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitted


Explanation:
depends on type of equipment

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessed / flush(-mounted)


Explanation:
other possibilities

e.g. (Langenscheidt)
Einbauleuchte f ELEKTR recessed light fixture

Einbauschalter n sg m (El) flush-mounted switch n sg (El) flush-mounting switch (El)

Einbausteckdose n sg f (El) socket n sg (El, Mech)


(Ernst)
Einbauleuchte f / built-in illuminator, recessed luminaire



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In some cases I suppose that "recessed" would be appropriate. But I am still wondering what Germans mean when they use "Einbau" in a more general sense; to me this is one of the great mysteries of the German language: "Einbau" can't possibly have a non-specific meaning but to Germans it apparently does.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installer fixtures


Explanation:
are sold at Home Depot which you buy and install yourself. Sockets, switches et al are called fixtures, not devices. They are not necessarily flush-mounted (faucets , for instance, wouldn't be).

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. However it doesn't apply here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion. However it doesn't apply here