KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im freien Auslauf

English translation: can run freely (into the centrifuge)


06:08 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: im freien Auslauf
Das gereinigte NASA wird mit verdünnter Schwefelsäure ausgefällt. Die Rührmaschinen sind mit Kühlschlangen ausgestattet. Die Ausfällrührmaschinen sind oberhalb der Zentrifugenstufe aufzustellen so dass die entstandene Suspension im freien Auslauf der Zentrifuge zugeführt werden kann.

I need help with the last sentence.

Thanks a lot !!
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:can run freely (into the centrifuge)
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Gillian and everyone else too :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can run freely (into the centrifuge)
Gillian Scheibelein
4can feed freely (or tranfer freely)gangels
4can be easily poured into the centrifuge
Dr. Fred Thomson
4can flow freelykostan
4"can be freely delivered into/ inside the centrifuge"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can run freely (into the centrifuge)


Explanation:
hth

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks Gillian and everyone else too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"can be freely delivered into/ inside the centrifuge"


Explanation:
Good luck, Bhupali Kabre!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can flow freely


Explanation:
as we are talking about liquids, I would rather use flow

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: flow implies continuity of passage, which is not necessarily the case. Water runs into a bath
1 hr

neutral  Сергей Лузан: with Gillian Scheibelein
14 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be easily poured into the centrifuge


Explanation:
This is closer to "zugefuehrt."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can feed freely (or tranfer freely)


Explanation:
the agitators should be arranged above the centrifugal stage in order for the suspension caused to be freely fed into the centrifuge.

or: for the suspension caused to find unimpeded access to the centrifuge

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465