KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabelwinde

English translation: cable winch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelwinde
English translation:cable winch
Entered by: danilingua

07:59 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabelwinde
im EInsatz bei Rohrinnensanierung
danilingua
Germany
cable winch
Explanation:
hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a model of it: www.soundocean.com/ucw40144gpl.htm
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thank you, kathi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cable winch
Kathi Stock
5Useful online technical dictionaryRowan Morrell
4 +1cable winch, cable transfer winch, cable machine
nettranslatorde
4commentKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cable winch


Explanation:
hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a model of it: www.soundocean.com/ucw40144gpl.htm

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
thank you, kathi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  Sueg
27 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
47 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Kabelwinde = cable winch, Kabeltrommelwinde = jack for cable reel
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable winch, cable transfer winch, cable machine


Explanation:
There are several possibilties. Chooses the one that suits you best. :)



Ref: Dluhy, Schiffstechnisches Wörterbuch Bd. 1

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Regarding dictionaries: the two standard general technical dictionaries are Ernst and De Vries. Ernst sometimes has translations that are at best quaint or seem to have been invented by him, and De Vries is no longer up to date. The Langenscheidt series is reasonably good, but then you have to buy a whole set to cover the various disciplines. There are also many specialised lexicons, and if you regularly check out Proz answers to technical terms and the fora you will often find references to various lexicons . You can also look at some technical bookstore sites on the Web.

My experience with Eurodicautom for technical terms is disappointing -- many translations appear to have been produced by persons having no knowledge of the subject, so I would use it with caution.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Useful online technical dictionary


Explanation:
Here is an excellent online technical dictionary, that I find very useful:

http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/

Makes up considerably for not having an Ernst, though I did try to buy one recently from Amazon.com (they sent me the English-German version by mistake, then said the German-English one was out of print - very frustrating and disappointing!). I agree with what Kenneth says that you should use Eurodicautom with caution, though it does have its moments (server breaks down very frequently however).

Another source you may find handy for jobs of an electrical theme is:

http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/Welcome?OpenForm

This is a trilingual English, French and German site.

Hope this has helped.


Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459