KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handtarrierstation

English translation: manual taring/tare station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handtarierstation
English translation:manual taring/tare station
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:41 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pufferstations and Handtarrierstations
German term or phrase: Handtarrierstation
Beschreibung - Pufferstation / 005 000 000-3800S

Mit Ein- und Auslaufwippen. Es können bei 150 mm langen Portionen bis zu 48 Portionen zwischengepuffert werden. Alle Bänder sind mit Schnellspann- vorrichtungen ausgeführt und können zur Reinigung schnell ausgetauscht

- 2 -

werden. Das Bedienfeld ist als Touchscreen ausgebildet und führt während des Automatikbetrieb eine dynamische Visualisierung durch. Alle Ventile und
Endschalter sind im Servicedialog visualisiert.

Die Anlage verfügt bereits in der Grundausstattung über eine Synchronisation mit der zuführenden und nachfolgenden Maschine. Eine ***Handtarrierstation***ist ebenfalls integriert.

Die gesamte Anlage ist mit modernster Siemens SPS-Steuerung ausgestattet.

Die Optionen - Einscheibenerkennung, Formatbildung und Doppeleintaktung können jederzeit nachrerüstet werden.


What on earth is a Handtarrierstation?? I cannot find this anywhere.

This is from a text on buffer stations and things like that.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
manual taring station
Explanation:
Tarrier sollte 'Tarier'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. I have now discovered there are quite a few wee typos in the text - just to make things more fun for me!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manual taring station
Mats Wiman
4 +1spelling mistake in German
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manual taring station


Explanation:
Tarrier sollte 'Tarier'


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you. I have now discovered there are quite a few wee typos in the text - just to make things more fun for me!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Where did you pop up from, Mats? :-)
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spelling mistake in German


Explanation:
should read "Handtarierstation",

"manual tare/taring station"

to tare
: to ascertain or mark the tare of; especially : to weigh so as to determine the tare

tare (noun )
1 : a deduction from the gross weight of a substance and its container made in allowance for the weight of the container; also : the weight of the container
2 : COUNTERWEIGHT

HTH



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr