KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

abzuleitenden Kräfte behandeln

English translation: not what you think


17:23 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / structural engineering
German term or phrase: abzuleitenden Kräfte behandeln
Nachweis der Lastabtragung im bestehenden Bauwerk

- Die im vorhandenen Bauwerk abzuleitenden Kräfte aus dem Antennenträger/der Systemtechnik sind solange zu behandeln, bis der Nachweis der Standsicherheit erbracht ist. Sind Verstärkungsmaßnahmen erforderlich, sind diese auszuarbeiten.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:not what you think
Explanation:
it's not 'abzulietende Kräfte', but rather 'die Kräfte die im vorhandenen Bauwerk abzuleiten sind'.

Unfortunately my structural engeering vocabulary is fairly sparse, but I'd hazard a guess as follows:

The forces from the antenna support and system componts that must be transferred through the existing structure must be analysed until proof of static stability has been achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my typing also leaves something to be desired -- that\'s \'engineering\' of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'system components\' (time for bed I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want something more literal, \'the forces that must be diverted into/through the existing structure...\' -- assuming the antenna is on the roof and the forces are (primarily) gravitational, they cannot be directly transmitted to the ground but must be redirected (divertedO through horizontal and diagonal elements of the structure until they reach vertical load-bearing elements. I used \'tranferred\' above because the ultimate objective is to convey those forces down to the ground.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
from the physicist's point of view I guess, no, Ken?
I'm convinved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forces coming from...and to be taken upxxxblomguib
4not what you thinkKen Cox
4forces ... are to be transferred out of the antenna support...
jccantrell
4The forces inherent in the structure that derive from x/y must
Dr. Fred Thomson
4forces to be discharged
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The forces inherent in the structure that derive from x/y must


Explanation:
be dealt with (wrestled with) until (such time as) zzzzzzz.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forces to be discharged


Explanation:
"abzuleitende Kräfte" = forces to be discharged - there are forces coming from the new antenna carrier (Antennenträger) that must be discharged. I would therefore try something like this:

"The forces originating from the antenna carrier / the system control (or technology) that must be discharged have to be treated until stability safety has been proven. If enforcement measures should be required, these need to be prepared..."

[you might have to fine-tune this a bit ;)]


Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forces coming from...and to be taken up


Explanation:
abzuleitende Kräfte are forces that need to be taken up (and compensated for by an equal reaction).


    civil engineer
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forces ... are to be transferred out of the antenna support...


Explanation:
I remember transferring forces in my statics course in college.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not what you think


Explanation:
it's not 'abzulietende Kräfte', but rather 'die Kräfte die im vorhandenen Bauwerk abzuleiten sind'.

Unfortunately my structural engeering vocabulary is fairly sparse, but I'd hazard a guess as follows:

The forces from the antenna support and system componts that must be transferred through the existing structure must be analysed until proof of static stability has been achieved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my typing also leaves something to be desired -- that\'s \'engineering\' of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \'system components\' (time for bed I think)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want something more literal, \'the forces that must be diverted into/through the existing structure...\' -- assuming the antenna is on the roof and the forces are (primarily) gravitational, they cannot be directly transmitted to the ground but must be redirected (divertedO through horizontal and diagonal elements of the structure until they reach vertical load-bearing elements. I used \'tranferred\' above because the ultimate objective is to convey those forces down to the ground.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
from the physicist's point of view I guess, no, Ken?
I'm convinved.