KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eichschein

English translation: Two options


19:34 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eichschein
context: qualification/validation of analytical devices

Installation Qualification
Die Installation Qualification wird mit bzw. nach Auftellung des Gerätes von der Abteilung, in der das Gerät eingesetzt wird, eventuell in Zusammenarbeit mit dem hersteller/Lieferanten durchgeführt.

Die formalen Bestandteile einer IQ sind:
--Geräte/Anlagenbeschreibung
--Beschreibung der hardware, Software, Konfiguration und Begründung, ob eine Softwarevalidierung erforderlich ist
--Prüfung auf Anwesenheit aller Anlagenkomponenten
--Überprüfung der Gerätespezifikation
--Kalibrierzertifikate des Herstellers, Eichscheine, etc.
--Bedienungsanleitung
--Annahmeprotokoll
...

For Kalibrierzertifikat I am using calibration certificate; since it is from the manufacturer/vendor, I am assuming that an Eichschein is intended to mean something more "official." Does anyone know an equivalent English term ?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Two options
Explanation:
You're correct, Eichen is something more official. The difference (and that's the only difference) between eichen and kalibrieren is that only an Eichamt is entitled to issue an Eichschein, while any other agencies issues Kalibrierscheine or Kalibrierzertifikate.

Depending on the purpose of you document, there are two approaches: "NIST-traceable calibration certificate", or "calibration certificate issued by an accredited calibration laboratory", this will roughly meet the standards, or you leave the search for a formal equivalent to the reader: "calibration certificate issued by an Eichamt or comparable authority".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a web site that might help to clarify the relation between certificate of measurement and calibration certificate:

http://metrologyforum.tm.agilent.com/cal_or_verify.shtml

Here\'s the key sentence: \"Where no judgment is made about compliance, or correction has not been made to minimize error, it has been suggested that Certificate of Measurement would be a more descriptive title to aid recognition of the service actually performed.\"

An Eichschein includes a statement on compliance.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of measurement
Karl Apsel
5calibration certificate
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4certificate of measurement ,measurement certificate
1964
4Two options
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of measurement


Explanation:
Eichschein = certificate of measurement


    Dietl/Lorenz
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of measurement ,measurement certificate


Explanation:
Brief,der die Größenangaben über das Schiff,insbesondere den Brutto-und Nettoraumgehalt enthält,wonach die Hafenabgaben und sonstigen Gebühren berechnet werden.Er hat internationale Gültigkeit und wird vom Bundesamt für Schiffsvermessung ausgestellt.

Reference Verkehrslex.
(1)
TERM Schiffsmeßbrief

Reference Verkehrslex.
(2)
TERM Meßbrief

Reference Dluhy II
(3)
TERM Eichschein

Reference AIPCN


Definition A document issued by the competent authorities and delivered to the ship stating the vessel's name and nationality,port of registry,principal dimensions;and all particulars of the under-deck tonnage,the items included in the gross tonnage and those items which have been deducted in order to obtain the net register tonnage;also particulars of all spaces which have been exempted from measurement.

Reference Int.Maritime Dict.
(1)
TERM tonnage certificate

Reference Int.Maritime Dict.
(2)
TERM certificate of measurement

Reference Int.Maritime Dict.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two options


Explanation:
You're correct, Eichen is something more official. The difference (and that's the only difference) between eichen and kalibrieren is that only an Eichamt is entitled to issue an Eichschein, while any other agencies issues Kalibrierscheine or Kalibrierzertifikate.

Depending on the purpose of you document, there are two approaches: "NIST-traceable calibration certificate", or "calibration certificate issued by an accredited calibration laboratory", this will roughly meet the standards, or you leave the search for a formal equivalent to the reader: "calibration certificate issued by an Eichamt or comparable authority".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a web site that might help to clarify the relation between certificate of measurement and calibration certificate:

http://metrologyforum.tm.agilent.com/cal_or_verify.shtml

Here\'s the key sentence: \"Where no judgment is made about compliance, or correction has not been made to minimize error, it has been suggested that Certificate of Measurement would be a more descriptive title to aid recognition of the service actually performed.\"

An Eichschein includes a statement on compliance.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibration certificate


Explanation:
Dictionary of Measurement Engineering and Units by H.-D. Junge


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312