KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einholm-Leiter System

English translation: portable single-strut ladder systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mobilen Einholm-Leiter System
English translation:portable single-strut ladder systems
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:55 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / structural engineering and antennas on rooftops
German term or phrase: Einholm-Leiter System
Antennenträger fest mit dem Gebäude verbunden

- Die Schusslängen entsprechen dem Längenraster des von Group 3G vorgesehenen mobilen Einholm-Leiter Systems.

- Daher sind über Dach ausschließlich sowohl die angeführten Schusslängen als auch die Durchmesser und Kombinationsmöglichkeiten in der Planung einzusetzen. Unterhalb des Dachaustrittes ist der stärkste Rohrdurchmesser, unter Bedachtnahme auf sowohl statische als auch wirtschaftliche Gesichtspunkte, zu wählen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
single-support ladder
Explanation:
Now, Marcus, this is just a guess, but based on your other questions, it might be right.

See the link for the thing in German.

Now I have looked all over and not found this thing in the USA or on the net in English. Might be that we here are too safety-conscious (sprich: lawsuit-happy), but this appears way too unsafe for my liking, too.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
actually it's 'portable single-strut ladder systems' for 'mobilen Einholm-Leiter System. A 'Holm' is a ladded strut. Here's a pic:
http://www.hoehenwerkstatt.com/gallery/soell-stahlleiter-mit-schli.jpg

I now know more about ladders than I would ever care to know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-/monospar cable core systemxxxRNolder
4single-support ladder
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-/monospar cable core system


Explanation:
in place of cable core you may aldso use conduit of conductor

ref. = De Vries Techn. Dictionary

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: single arm...
10 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-support ladder


Explanation:
Now, Marcus, this is just a guess, but based on your other questions, it might be right.

See the link for the thing in German.

Now I have looked all over and not found this thing in the USA or on the net in English. Might be that we here are too safety-conscious (sprich: lawsuit-happy), but this appears way too unsafe for my liking, too.


    Reference: http://www.tiroler-steigtanne.de/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
actually it's 'portable single-strut ladder systems' for 'mobilen Einholm-Leiter System. A 'Holm' is a ladded strut. Here's a pic:
http://www.hoehenwerkstatt.com/gallery/soell-stahlleiter-mit-schli.jpg

I now know more about ladders than I would ever care to know!