KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Nennleistung

English translation: rated capacity or nominal capacity or design capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennleistung
English translation:rated capacity or nominal capacity or design capacity
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:45 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Nennleistung
Driving licence: Kraftrader der Klasse 1, jedoch mit einer Nennleistung von nicht mehr als 20k/W und einem leistungsbezogenen Leergewicht von nicht weniger als 7 kg/kW.
Joanna Szulc
rated capacity or nominal capacity or design capacity
Explanation:
Wyhlidall, GE Tech Dict of Automotive Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be: rated power, rated horsepower (HP), or nominal output in the case of engines
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rated capacity or nominal capacity or design capacity
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1rated powerkostan
4horsepowerjkjones
4Nominal puissance.mergim
4rated output
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated output


Explanation:
see many dictionaries.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rated capacity or nominal capacity or design capacity


Explanation:
Wyhlidall, GE Tech Dict of Automotive Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also be: rated power, rated horsepower (HP), or nominal output in the case of engines

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  stefana
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nominal puissance.


Explanation:
Is the power that the engine can transmit at full potential.

mergim
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rated power


Explanation:
PONS/automotive

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horsepower


Explanation:
Oxford Duden says this is for vehicle size

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish