KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kraftrader

English translation: motorcycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftrad (pl. -äder)
English translation:motorcycle
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:05 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kraftrader
Kraftrader are they motorcycles or just any vehicles. I am leaning toward vehicles. Cheers.
Joanna Szulc
motor cycles
Explanation:
Actually it covers motor scooters too. But the German word is the same as Motorrad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcton: motorcycles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vehicle would be Kraftfahrzeug
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7motor cycles
Kim Metzger
5 +1Motorcycle
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
motor cycles


Explanation:
Actually it covers motor scooters too. But the German word is the same as Motorrad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcton: motorcycles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vehicle would be Kraftfahrzeug


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
13 mins

agree  mergim: Bingo !
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motorcycle


Explanation:
<HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs