KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoßprofil

English translation: joint profile


08:33 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Solar technology
German term or phrase: Stoßprofil
It belongs to a solar system from ThyssenKrupp
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:joint profile
Explanation:
this could also be the cross-section of the joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the two ends just meet its a butt joint, if they overlap, its an overlapping joint. If there is no more information, just use \"joint\".

Ernst dictionary
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gillian!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overlapping extrusion
1964
4joint profile
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint profile


Explanation:
this could also be the cross-section of the joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:45:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the two ends just meet its a butt joint, if they overlap, its an overlapping joint. If there is no more information, just use \"joint\".

Ernst dictionary

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gillian!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping extrusion


Explanation:
stossprofil

Reference WOERTERBUCH DER LUFT-UND-RAUMFAHRT,PARIS,1984



(1)
TERM overlapping extrusion

Reference AEROSPACE DICTIONARY,PARIS,1984



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101