KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

definiert sich somit selbst

English translation: self-defining / self-forming


09:59 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: definiert sich somit selbst
Vorteil dieser Technologie ist, dass sich die Teilnehmer beliebig an einen Informationsdienst via SMS An- und Abmelden können. Die zu informierende Gruppe definiert sich somit selbst und gibt damit dem Veranstalter die Möglichkeit sehr präzise und unabhängig von Zeit und Raum mobil zu informieren.

All of this is perfectly clear to me except for the define themselves bit. Sounds very strange to me, but perhaps I am simply tech-illiterate here...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:self-defining / self-forming
Explanation:
i.e. does not require active set-up by the service provider.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks! & an extra thanks to Fred for the helpful explanation. gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5self-defining / self-forming
Endre Both
4Yes, defines itself or is self defining
Dr. Fred Thomson
4...group defines itself
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-defining / self-forming


Explanation:
i.e. does not require active set-up by the service provider.


    Reference: http://www.meshnetworks.com/pages/applications/telematics.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
thanks! & an extra thanks to Fred for the helpful explanation. gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: self-defining
31 mins

agree  modilingua
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...group defines itself


Explanation:
another suggestion for you

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, defines itself or is self defining


Explanation:
It means that by logging in the entity seeking information tells the equipment at the other end where it is and what time it is.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861