KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aussortierwippe

English translation: sorting rocker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussortierwippe
English translation:sorting rocker
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:27 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / manual taring system
German term or phrase: Aussortierwippe
Die Handtarrierstation besteht aus einem Aussortierband, einer ***Aussortierwippe*** und einem Korrekturband.

Portionen die außerhalb der gesetzlichen Gewichtstolleranzen liegen werden über die ***Aussortierwippe*** auf das Aussortierband ausgeschleust.

Portionen, die zuvor vom Bedienpersonal von Hand nachtariert wurden, werden anschließend auf das Korrekturband aufgelegt. Diese Portionen
werden dem Puffer automatisch zugeführt.


Could I translate this as sorting rocker or sorting chute or sorting tilting chute??? I can't find it anywhere.

MTIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
sentence
Explanation:
The manual taring station comprises a sorting belt, rocker for sorting and correction belt (retrieval belt you would say in US))
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I'm still not 100% sure about this one, but I used rocker. It's very hard to tell without having a diagram or knowing what they are packaging. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sentencegangels
4AussortierwippeBabylon


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aussortierwippe


Explanation:
Without the technical drawing, at least 2 of the 3 suggestions are possible. If the "sorting/seaving system" works by gravitational differentiation or eventually size differentiation "chute" may be very appropriate.

Hope it helps you to sort it out.
Jacques Van de Velde

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The manual taring station comprises a sorting belt, rocker for sorting and correction belt (retrieval belt you would say in US))

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I'm still not 100% sure about this one, but I used rocker. It's very hard to tell without having a diagram or knowing what they are packaging. Sheila