KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ABS Kunststoff

English translation: acrylonitrile butadiene styrene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ABS Kunststoff
English translation:acrylonitrile butadiene styrene
Entered by: modilingua

11:58 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: ABS Kunststoff
Wir liefern Prägungen für: Kunststoff-Folien aller Art (ABS, TPO, PE)

Wofür steht die Abkürzung ABS?
modilingua
acrylonitrile butadiene styrene
Explanation:
acrylonitrile butadiene styrene n (ABS) ELECT insulation Acrylnitril-Butatien-Styrol nt, PLAS copolymer Acrylnitril-Butatien-Styrol nt (ABS)

© 1999:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/abbrev.html
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
vielen Dank! Schöne Links von Ihnen beiden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene
Jack Doughty
4 +1acrylonitrile butadiene styrene
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acrylonitrile butadiene styrene


Explanation:
acrylonitrile butadiene styrene n (ABS) ELECT insulation Acrylnitril-Butatien-Styrol nt, PLAS copolymer Acrylnitril-Butatien-Styrol nt (ABS)

© 1999:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/abbrev.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
vielen Dank! Schöne Links von Ihnen beiden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: ac..-bu...-st... copolymer
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene


Explanation:
(That's it).


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214