KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

TPO Kunsstoff

English translation: Thermoplastic Polyolefin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TPO Kunsstoff
English translation:Thermoplastic Polyolefin
Entered by: modilingua

11:59 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: TPO Kunsstoff
Wir liefern Prägungen für:
Kunststoff-Folien aller Art (ABS, TPO, PE)

Wofür steht TPO?

TIA
modilingua
Thermoplastic Polyolefin TPO
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check the guide to polymer abbreviations

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/abbrev.html
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
noch mal vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technischer PolyolefinePaula Price
4 +1Thermoplastic Polyolefin TPO
Cilian O'Tuama
5thermal plastic olefinRowan Morrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal plastic olefin


Explanation:
It's another English abbreviation.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermoplastic Polyolefin TPO


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check the guide to polymer abbreviations

http://www.geocities.com/~spanoudi/abbrev.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
noch mal vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: olefin is the monomer, polyolefin the polymer
13 mins
  -> yip

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technischer Polyolefine


Explanation:
Polyolefine is a material used to produce foils, tubings and other components

Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72