KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Edulte

English translation: wash or bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edulte
English translation:wash or bath
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:04 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Edulte
Does anyone have a clue what an Edult(e) is in the context of biochemistry?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
wash or bath
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Science Dict. has edulcorate as meaning to wash. It means to free from acids or other soluble impurities by washing.
No noun is given however.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1educt
1964
4no, but
Cilian O'Tuama
4edulcorate (chem)
John Jory
3wash or bath
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no, but


Explanation:
most of the English google "edult"s seem to be misspellings of adult.

Is that any help?

Without at least some context this might be a tricky one.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educt


Explanation:
is it possible to be educt ?
substance taken out of another substance.
result
conclusion


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "Edukt" is a possibility, as K and L are next to one another on keyboard
3 mins
  -> Maybe but I can not imagine it since I use Turkish F keyboard,

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: most probably, educt is the starting material if that helps with the context
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wash or bath


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Science Dict. has edulcorate as meaning to wash. It means to free from acids or other soluble impurities by washing.
No noun is given however.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edulcorate (chem)


Explanation:
means "wässern, auswaschen, neutralisieren"

From Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik"

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390