KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Difficult sentence

English translation: See explanation below


00:14 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Difficult sentence
Driving Licence: The sentence is as follows:
Zuge mit mehr als drei Achsen ohne Rucksicht of die Klasse des ziehenden Fahrzeugs - das Mitfuhren der nach 18 Abs. 2Nr. StVZO zulassungsfreien Anhanger bildet keinen Zug im Sinne dieser Vorschrift.
Joanna Szulc
English translation:See explanation below
Explanation:
Refers again (as your previous question) to tractor-trailer rigs. However, the sentences you give are not entirely complete.

First part: Rigs with more than 3 axles, regardless of the vehicle class of the tractor vehicle

Attaching a trailer which, pursuant to StVZO..., is exempt from registration, does not constitute a tractor-trailer rig according to (within the meaning of) this ordinance (or regulation)

That's the gist of it. In other words, if you attach a certain type of trailer, you don't have a tractor-trailer rig in the mening of this particular ordinance.
I leave it up to you to polish this and to put the two parts together (as I say, there seems to be something missing somewhere along the lines).

StVZO - Strassenverkehrszulassungsordnung
road transport licensing regulations, or
German road traffic act
per Benz
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See explanation belowUlrike Lieder
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
Refers again (as your previous question) to tractor-trailer rigs. However, the sentences you give are not entirely complete.

First part: Rigs with more than 3 axles, regardless of the vehicle class of the tractor vehicle

Attaching a trailer which, pursuant to StVZO..., is exempt from registration, does not constitute a tractor-trailer rig according to (within the meaning of) this ordinance (or regulation)

That's the gist of it. In other words, if you attach a certain type of trailer, you don't have a tractor-trailer rig in the mening of this particular ordinance.
I leave it up to you to polish this and to put the two parts together (as I say, there seems to be something missing somewhere along the lines).

StVZO - Strassenverkehrszulassungsordnung
road transport licensing regulations, or
German road traffic act
per Benz


    Benz/Wessels, WB Logistik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Tractor trailers of more than 3 axles, irrespective of classification of cab -- the carrying of the registry-exempt trailer under 18, line 2no. STVZO does not constitute a rig within the purview of aforementioned regulation

The pulling vehicle is the cab

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465