KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gitterroste in rutschhemmender Ausführung ausführen

English translation: must be designed to be slip-free / must have a slip-free surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sind in rutschhemmender Ausführung vorzusehen
English translation:must be designed to be slip-free / must have a slip-free surface
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:43 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / grating
German term or phrase: Gitterroste in rutschhemmender Ausführung ausführen
Gitterroste, die im Freien verwendet werden, sind grundsätzlich in rutschhemmender Ausführung auszuführen.

Gitterroste mit verdrillten Querstäben sind nicht zulässig.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
must be designed to be slip-free
Explanation:
Or: must be designed to inhibit slipping
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all. I used: Grating for outdoor use must always have a slip-free surface. See http://www.ezdeck.com/shw_tjacques.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-skid(ding) grids/grilles/grates
Steffen Walter
4grilles for outdoor use have to be nonslipping onesUlla Haufe
4must be designed to be slip-free
Dr. Fred Thomson
3anti-slip grates...
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grilles for outdoor use have to be nonslipping ones


Explanation:
or grates
or non-skidding

Ulla Haufe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-slip grates...


Explanation:
...shall be supplied for outdoor use.
(Or similar construction.)
Compare reference below.


    Reference: http://www.thematking.com/business_industry/architectural/ma...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-skid(ding) grids/grilles/grates


Explanation:
another option

"Ausführung auszuführen" is really one of those unique pearls of linguistic competence ;-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be designed to be slip-free


Explanation:
Or: must be designed to inhibit slipping

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thanks to all. I used: Grating for outdoor use must always have a slip-free surface. See http://www.ezdeck.com/shw_tjacques.html