KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Steigeisengängen und Steigleitergängen

English translation: step-way


06:14 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ladders, step ladders on antenna installations on rooftops
German term or phrase: Steigeisengängen und Steigleitergängen
Nachrüstung vorhandener Steigleitern und Steigeisengänge:

Vorhandene Steigleitern und Steigeisengänge können mit Führungsschienen (Söll, Haca) oder im Ausnahmefall mit Latch-Way oder gleichwertig nachgerüstet werden, vorausgesetzt, der Zustand der Steigeinrichtung lässt dieses zu.

Die konstruktive Ausführung hat entsprechend dem von der Bau-Berufsgenossenschaft herausgegebenen „Merkblatt für das Nachrüsten von Steigeisen- und Steigleitergängen mit Steigschutzeinrichtungen an Schornsteinen“ zu erfolgen.

Ok, a Steigleiter is a ladder. Steigeisen are step irons according to my references. It's the suffix /-gang/ that confuses me. Probably similar to the /-way/ in stairway but how to say it?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:step-way
Explanation:
In Germany, the chimney sweep must have external access to a chimney. In some cases this means he will have to go across parts of inclined roofs to get to the chimney. There are special steps for the roof tiles. These sets of steps are the "Gänge" i.e. they are individual steps that are not connected to each other. Its a bit like steps up a slope. I hope this makes sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These steps may not be in a straight line and can change direction. You also get them in manholes in sewer systems. They need not be vertical, each is totally independent of the others.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Gillian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stepping iron pathwaygangels
4step-way
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step-way


Explanation:
In Germany, the chimney sweep must have external access to a chimney. In some cases this means he will have to go across parts of inclined roofs to get to the chimney. There are special steps for the roof tiles. These sets of steps are the "Gänge" i.e. they are individual steps that are not connected to each other. Its a bit like steps up a slope. I hope this makes sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 16:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These steps may not be in a straight line and can change direction. You also get them in manholes in sewer systems. They need not be vertical, each is totally independent of the others.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks Gillian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stepping iron pathway


Explanation:
I would call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465