KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeiten der Urwerte

English translation: initial value times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeiten der Urwerte
English translation:initial value times
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:28 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeiten der Urwerte
context: programming of a computerized measuring and control device

"Standorte und Zeitzonen:
Damit das MSG (Abk. für MSG-Software; MSG = Meß-und Steuergerät)die Zeiten der Urwerte richtig berechnen kann, benötigt es den Standort des Werkes bzw. dessen Zeitzone. Diese Information ist in der Datei MSGMSG_TXT.TZ abgelegt und vom Anwender erweiterbar."

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
initial value times
Explanation:
This would be the times that the initial values were recorded.
No reference
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initial value times
Dr. Fred Thomson
4time factors of the underlying valuesgangels
4original values
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial value times


Explanation:
This would be the times that the initial values were recorded.
No reference

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: times of the initial values
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original values


Explanation:
You ruled out the obvious potential typo, I presume (Uhrwerte). My guess would be "orginal values", assuming the values will be processed later on and Urwerte refers to the values as they are measured.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time factors of the underlying values


Explanation:
I would include factors, because otherwise it sounds like "ages of....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465