KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tiltwasserwaage

English translation: electronic inclinometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:elektronische Tiltwasserwaage
English translation:electronic inclinometer
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:58 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aligning antennas along the vertical and horizontal
German term or phrase: Tiltwasserwaage
Die vertikale Ausrichtung der Antennen bezieht sich auf den Absolutwert zur Vertikalen. Diese ist z.B mit einer elektronischen Tiltwasserwaage einzustellen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
electronic inclinometer
Explanation:
This is the more widely-used term. Although also used, "electonic spirit level" seems a slight contradiction in terms to me.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tilting spirit level
Gillian Scheibelein
4Gradient water level.mergim
4electronic inclinometer
John Jory


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilting spirit level


Explanation:
see ref.



    Reference: http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/FGCS/BlueBook/pdf/Annex_F.pdf
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic inclinometer


Explanation:
This is the more widely-used term. Although also used, "electonic spirit level" seems a slight contradiction in terms to me.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gradient water level.


Explanation:
The german word is explicit : The instrument should misure the inclination based on the princip of the air bubble in a water filled test tube.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7