KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Teilkomponent

English translation: component part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilkomponent
English translation:component part
Entered by: caitriona

22:43 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car manufacturing
German term or phrase: Teilkomponent
Teilkomponent des Autos
caitriona
component part
Explanation:
is the way I would phrase it - however, component and part could be read as one and the same thing.

The German "Bestandteil" springs to mind, that's what a component part really is...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4component partKlaus Dorn
5 +2sub-component
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4part componentRowan Morrell
2 +1partChris Rowson
4 -1sub-assembly
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
component part


Explanation:
is the way I would phrase it - however, component and part could be read as one and the same thing.

The German "Bestandteil" springs to mind, that's what a component part really is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: enter term in google and you'll have plenty of examples
18 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: i was wondering if simply "component" would do
7 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part component


Explanation:
This exists as well, and I have heard of "auto part components". So it might be the component of a car part.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sub-component


Explanation:
I do a lot of work for aviation subcontractors. This is where I got the term sub-component.
Let me know, please.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  stefana
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sub-assembly


Explanation:
perhaps?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: That's "Baugruppe".
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part


Explanation:
I think this is actually the corresponding term used by Americal car manufacturers (and English, if there still are any).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: quite simply car part!
5 hrs