KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erdeinführungsstangen

English translation: ground(ing) rods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdeinführungsstangen
English translation:ground(ing) rods
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

13:05 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / grounding rods
German term or phrase: Erdeinführungsstangen
Erdung

Der Erdungsanschluss der UMTS-Anlage muss wie folgt erfolgen (Mindestanforderungen):

- Anschluss an den Fundamenterder oder Gebäude-Ringerder:

- Staberder von 5 m Länge oder 2 Staberder von je 2,50 m Länge im Abstand von 5 m.

- horizontale Erder von je weils 5 m Länge verlegt mindestens 0,5 m tief und 1 m vom Fundament entfernt.

Feuerverzinkte Erdeinführungsstangen/Erdungsfahnen sind im Bereich des Überganges zwischen Erde bzw Beton o. ä. und Luft gegen Korrosion zu schützen.

Falls die Verbindung des VFPA im Bereich der Dachaufbauten mit der Erdungsanlage nicht durch eine ordnungsgemäße Gebäude-Blitzschutzanlage gewährleistet ist, muss diese Verbindung durch eine „Erdungsleitung“ mit einem Mindestquerschnitt von 16 mm2 Cu hergestellt werden.

An der von der Mobilfunkstation genutzten Erdungsanlage ist die Messung des Erdungswiderstandes vorzunehmen. Trennstellen sind vorzusehen und entsprechend zu kennzeichnen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
ground(ing) rod
Explanation:
If you want to compare, you'll see a photo of ground rods in the first reference and a drawing on page 34 of the second reference.

The company from the second refence also offers an English catalog (http://www.bettermann.de/engobo/download/kataloge/tbs_blit_g... but I do recommend not to use their translation (earth entry bar).
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
This is for a US audience so I'm using 'grounding' instead of earth(ing)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ground(ing) rod
Klaus Herrmann
4earthing lead
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earthing lead


Explanation:
Siemens gives earthing lead for Erdungsfahne

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground(ing) rod


Explanation:
If you want to compare, you'll see a photo of ground rods in the first reference and a drawing on page 34 of the second reference.

The company from the second refence also offers an English catalog (http://www.bettermann.de/engobo/download/kataloge/tbs_blit_g... but I do recommend not to use their translation (earth entry bar).


    Reference: http://www.erico.com/erico_public/product/GroundRods.asp
    Reference: http://www.bettermann.de/engobo/download/kataloge/tbs_blit_g...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
This is for a US audience so I'm using 'grounding' instead of earth(ing)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
58 mins

agree  jccantrell: grounding rod in the USA for sure
1 hr