KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

einspeichern/vorrätighalten

English translation: installlation and storage OR storage and keeping in reserve


13:17 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software license agreement
German term or phrase: einspeichern/vorrätighalten
In a software license agreement under the heading "Mehrfachnutzungen und Netwerkeinsatz," No. 2:

Ein zeitgleiches EINSPEICHERN, VORRÄTIGHALTEN oder Benutzen auf mehr als nur einer Handware ist unzulässig.

My instinct is to stay installation and storage. However, Duden says:
feed in; input; einem Computer etw. einspeichern: feed sth. into a computer
(feed SOFTWARE into a computer? hmm.. )

Hamblock Wessels also gives the option of input for einspeichern
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:installlation and storage OR storage and keeping in reserve
Explanation:
I think you suggestion is fine. It conveys the meaning of the (somewhat crummy) German text. Einspeichern refers to the process of storing the program on the computer, and whoever wrote this in German shouldn't expect to win the Pulitzer price this year.

If you want to go for a similar construction in English, you might go for "storage (Einspeichern) and keeping in reserve/keeping available".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I ended up keeping the translation general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uploading / keeping as a backupgangels
4reading in or writing in and hold in storage
Dr. Fred Thomson
4installing / storing
Mats Wiman
4installlation and storage OR storage and keeping in reserve
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installlation and storage OR storage and keeping in reserve


Explanation:
I think you suggestion is fine. It conveys the meaning of the (somewhat crummy) German text. Einspeichern refers to the process of storing the program on the computer, and whoever wrote this in German shouldn't expect to win the Pulitzer price this year.

If you want to go for a similar construction in English, you might go for "storage (Einspeichern) and keeping in reserve/keeping available".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I ended up keeping the translation general.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installing / storing


Explanation:
Installing, storing or using it on more ...


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading in or writing in and hold in storage


Explanation:
Schulze, GE Computer English Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: entering and storing

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uploading / keeping as a backup


Explanation:
you upload something from the outside and keep a backup (of your files)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465