KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

in dem Datenbyte einlesen/abbilden

English translation: read in in the data byte ... , and ... represented in the data byte ....


15:10 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: in dem Datenbyte einlesen/abbilden
context: programming of MSG software (MSG=Meß- u. Steuergerät)

Wenn nun das MSG anläuft, so werden alle mit "-" gekennzeichneten digitalen Eingänge, welche eine Nummer > 0 im Parameter 'mode' besitzen in dem Datenbyte mit der Nummer 'mode' eingelesen und alle digitalen Ausgänge, welche eine Nummber > 0 im Parameter 'mode' besitzen in dem Datenbyte mit der Nummer 'mode' abgebildet.


Any help with this phrase much appreciated!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:read in in the data byte ... , and ... represented in the data byte ....
Explanation:
I´m no MSR/PLC expert, but I´ve seen eome of this stuff, and I think this is how it is said. You probably already know how this works: with there being a data byte which is aligned with the statuses of the connections in and out, so that it at all times reflects their state (for inputs) and they its (for outputs).

It´s all rather odd from the viewpoint of an office IT person like I was, but this is the whole basis of MSR/PLC, the interface between the world of representation and the world of actuality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally (but it fascinates me :-) the relationship with time at the data byte is also rather odd, since the real world and its control lines function in continuous time, while the other side of the data byte is in the realm of the clocked processor and stepping software, which read and update the data bytes in discrete time, even in so-called \"real time\" systems.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commentKen Cox
4will be read from the data byte/will be represented
Klaus Herrmann
4being read into the databyte...andgangels
3read in in the data byte ... , and ... represented in the data byte ....Chris Rowson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being read into the databyte...and


Explanation:
...being referenced in the databyte (don't think you would say "pictured" or "portrayed" when it comes to programming software)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read in in the data byte ... , and ... represented in the data byte ....


Explanation:
I´m no MSR/PLC expert, but I´ve seen eome of this stuff, and I think this is how it is said. You probably already know how this works: with there being a data byte which is aligned with the statuses of the connections in and out, so that it at all times reflects their state (for inputs) and they its (for outputs).

It´s all rather odd from the viewpoint of an office IT person like I was, but this is the whole basis of MSR/PLC, the interface between the world of representation and the world of actuality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally (but it fascinates me :-) the relationship with time at the data byte is also rather odd, since the real world and its control lines function in continuous time, while the other side of the data byte is in the realm of the clocked processor and stepping software, which read and update the data bytes in discrete time, even in so-called \"real time\" systems.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be read from the data byte/will be represented


Explanation:
inputs states are read from the corresponding bytes, outputs are written to the corresponding data bytes, that's the basic idea.

As a draft: .. all digital inputs with a mode parameter value > 0 will be read from data byte number "mode". All digital outputs with a mode parameter value > 0 will be represented by the data byte numer "mode".

If you care to, you might want to rephrase this sentence: If the value of the mode parameter for a digital I/O is greater than 0, this value will indicate the data byte number. The state of digital inputs can be read from this byte. For digital outputs, this byte will represent the outputs state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Kenneth for his comment. It\'s always good to learn.

I admit I wasn\'t aware that using the plural is poor English. But even so, I used the plural on purpose. The German sentence does not tell us weather or not the inputs/outputs are bitmapped. It\'s not likely, but I haven\'t been able to rule it out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 00:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the other bloopers remain. Please disregard these two suggestions.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
Chris has the right idea (and maybe Klaus as well, but I must say I find his wording even more difficult to understand than the original).

To say this in reasonable English, you should use the singular rather than the plural (the latter is good German style but not good English):

thus more or less literally:

'...each digital input marked with a '-' that has a number >o in the Mode parameter is read in using the data byte whose number is equal to the value in the Mode parameter, and each digital output that has a value >0 in the Mode parameter is copied to the data byte whose number is the same as the value in the Mode parameter. '

Presumably a group of data bytes is read and another is sent out, with each data byte having an associated number.


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905