KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schraubenvorspanner

English translation: pretensioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorspanner
English translation:pretensioner
Entered by: Peter Chambers

16:56 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / stationary diesel engines
German term or phrase: Schraubenvorspanner
Tool kit for servicing engines:
"Hydro-Schraubenvorspanner für Zylinderkopf "
Can't decide whether this is a screw-type compressor, or ahydraulic device for setting torques on cylinder head bolts..
Peter Chambers
hydraylic (bolt) pretensioner
Explanation:
It *might* be a torque wrench, but there's already a good German word for than, and the following site suggests that vorspannen is not the same as festziehen (auf Drehmoment):

Custom & Speed Parts
... Drehmomente Typ-4. Zylinderkopf: Vorspannen mit 16Nm Festziehen mit 32Nm. ... Drehmomente
WBX. Zylinderkopf: Vorspannen mit 10Nm Festziehen mit 50Nm. ...
www.customspeedparts.de/deu/technic/drehmomente.html - 19k
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think the answer pointed me in the right direction
PC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torque prespanner
Mats Wiman
4 +1hydraylic (bolt) pretensionerKen Cox
4Torque wrenchTheo Bose


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torque prespanner


Explanation:
is my guess


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torque wrench


Explanation:
AM english

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
this is usually a "drehmomentschluessel"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is usually a "drehmomentschluessel"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraylic (bolt) pretensioner


Explanation:
It *might* be a torque wrench, but there's already a good German word for than, and the following site suggests that vorspannen is not the same as festziehen (auf Drehmoment):

Custom & Speed Parts
... Drehmomente Typ-4. Zylinderkopf: Vorspannen mit 16Nm Festziehen mit 32Nm. ... Drehmomente
WBX. Zylinderkopf: Vorspannen mit 10Nm Festziehen mit 50Nm. ...
www.customspeedparts.de/deu/technic/drehmomente.html - 19k

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I think the answer pointed me in the right direction
PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: hydraulic(!). A torque wrench tightens to a prespecified torque. The Vorspanner has no settings, it is used to tighten bolts etc. so that the parts are fixed in position before the torque wrench is used to tighten at the end of assembly (= festziehen).
33 mins