KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

festrasten

English translation: engage/lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:festrasten
English translation:engage/lock
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:31 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: festrasten
In a patent relating to a screw head: "Der Abstand entspricht in einer bevorzugten Ausführung dem 0.3 - 0.4 fachen des Aussendurchmessers der Unterseite, um ein frühzeitiges Festrasten der Stege im Bereich des Schaftes zu verhindern, da an der Oberflache im Bereich des Schaftes beispielweise vom Schaft abgebautes Material des Bauteils vorliegt."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
engaging
Explanation:
to prevent premature engaging of...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2engaging
Trudy Peters
5to prevent early lockingMirjam6
4rust
Jennie Sherrick, MA
2snap in
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rust


Explanation:
if it's a typo, it should be "Festrosten".


    accd to Ernst
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
snap in


Explanation:
is the equivalent of einrasten maybe that helps you get on the right track

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to prevent early locking


Explanation:
no further explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jennie could be right. It could be typo and \'rust\' would also make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In time: to prevent early jamming due to rust

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engaging


Explanation:
to prevent premature engaging of...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr