KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drahtseil-Absturzsicherungen

English translation: wire rope guardrail systems (cable rails)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drahtseil-Absturzsicherungen
English translation:wire rope guardrail systems (cable rails)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:19 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railings and balustrades
German term or phrase: Drahtseil-Absturzsicherungen
Umwehrungen sind z. B. Geländer, Drahtseil-Absturzsicherungen, feste Abschrankungen oder Brüstungen. Sie müssen mindestens 1,00 m und bei möglichen Absturzhöhen von mehr als 12 m mindestens 1,10 m hoch sein.

safeguards against falling made of wire rope? these are those cable wires that extend along the side of a rooftop or parapet, for example, to prevent objects and people from falling.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
cable rail(ing)s
Explanation:
a "Drahtseilbahn" is a "cable car" - hence I would translate Drahtseil with "cable". The website below shows some pictures of the company's products, that might be just what is meant in your text...
Selected response from:

Birgit Yandle
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all for the references. Birgit's reference did it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wire guard railsRowan Morrell
4cable-wire crash protectiongangels
4cable rail(ing)sBirgit Yandle


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire guard rails


Explanation:
"Drahtseil" can just mean wire. "Wire guard rail" gets a few search engine hits. That's probably the neatest way to translate it.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
33 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable rail(ing)s


Explanation:
a "Drahtseilbahn" is a "cable car" - hence I would translate Drahtseil with "cable". The website below shows some pictures of the company's products, that might be just what is meant in your text...


    Reference: http://www.feeneygateway.com/cablerail.html
Birgit Yandle
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for the references. Birgit's reference did it for me.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable-wire crash protection


Explanation:
would be understood in the US. Safeguard is a "Schutzvorrichtung". BTW: don't say wirecable or wire rope

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465