KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwingbalken

English translation: foliot (pendulum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingbalken
English translation:foliot (pendulum)

00:29 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / horology
German term or phrase: Schwingbalken
Component of a collectible watch.
Susanne
foliot , foliot beam
Explanation:
Here is the route to the answer:

http://www.baar-de-uhrmoker.de/index.html
Waag: ( Balkenwaag,Löffelwaag,Foliot ) Ein unterschiedlich .....geformter Schwingbalken, der bei frühen Uhren als - noch .....unvollkommener - Gangregler wirkte, indem er durch seine .....Massenträgheit eine geringe Verstetigung der .....Hemmungsfunktion bewirkte.

http://www.vorpommern.de/terra/dglock/glpr1.htm
explanation of "Waag"

http://www.joseph-watches.com/pages_english/know_how/pages_g...
A clock driven by weights or a spring and regulated by a swinging beam (foliot) or pendulum. The first allmechanical clocks were developed in the late 13th century. One of the oldest mechanical clocks in continental Europe is that of Strasbourg cathedral.

http://www.held.co.uk/Clocks.htm
foliot beam
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
The most comprehensive answer yet with plenty of supporting text. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foliot , foliot beam
Georg Finsterwald
2oscillating element/bar ??
Tom Funke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oscillating element/bar ??


Explanation:
oscillating element/bar ??

I have no watch expertise and the web (Google) was no help (see below).
The bilingual Bilder-Duden -- Oxford Pictorial German-English Dictionary, ISBN 0 19 869153 X, Section 110, Uhren (Clocks and watches) lists a (presumably modern) watch component:

Stimmgabeelement (Schwingelement) : tuning fork element (oscillating element) that paces the watch.
Could this be a clue to a similar function in the referenced collector’s watch (perhaps as a simpler, not forked) component? Possibly one that works more like a miniature metronome??

Sorry I can’t be more helpful.

Tom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 05:28:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addendum:
Searched the web for Schwingbalken. Results 11 - 17 of about 19. Search took 0.13 seconds.
Searched the web for Schwingbalken Uhr. Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.10 seconds.
(none relevant)


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foliot , foliot beam


Explanation:
Here is the route to the answer:

http://www.baar-de-uhrmoker.de/index.html
Waag: ( Balkenwaag,Löffelwaag,Foliot ) Ein unterschiedlich .....geformter Schwingbalken, der bei frühen Uhren als - noch .....unvollkommener - Gangregler wirkte, indem er durch seine .....Massenträgheit eine geringe Verstetigung der .....Hemmungsfunktion bewirkte.

http://www.vorpommern.de/terra/dglock/glpr1.htm
explanation of "Waag"

http://www.joseph-watches.com/pages_english/know_how/pages_g...
A clock driven by weights or a spring and regulated by a swinging beam (foliot) or pendulum. The first allmechanical clocks were developed in the late 13th century. One of the oldest mechanical clocks in continental Europe is that of Strasbourg cathedral.

http://www.held.co.uk/Clocks.htm
foliot beam


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
The most comprehensive answer yet with plenty of supporting text. Thank you!