KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bügelaufzug

English translation: stem winding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bügelaufzug
English translation:stem winding

00:31 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / horology
German term or phrase: Bügelaufzug
winding mechanism on pocket watch
Susanne
keyless winding / stem winding
Explanation:
GB keyless winding
US stem winding

See references, second one explains very well.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
This US translation makes more sense than the GB version of "keyless", especially in my context. Thank you for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keyless (winding)
Trudy Peters
4keyless winding / stem winding
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keyless (winding)


Explanation:
see glossary at
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Qq0-lmLf8kcC:www.itla.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 01:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this instead:
http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Horology sample.doc

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keyless winding / stem winding


Explanation:
GB keyless winding
US stem winding

See references, second one explains very well.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/63/S0736300.html
    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-ste3.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
This US translation makes more sense than the GB version of "keyless", especially in my context. Thank you for the help!