KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hubsteiger

English translation: boom lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubsteiger
English translation:boom lift
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:37 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lifting platforms on rooftop antenna installations
German term or phrase: Hubsteiger
Ein ungehinderter Zugang, 24 Stunden am Tag, ist nicht notwendig. Beim Zugang zur Antennenanlage auf Dächern sollte generell versucht werden, diesen Standort als Hebebühnenstandort ( = Besteigung der Antennentragrohre wird durch Hubsteiger ersetzt) auszulegen. Dabei ist in der Dokumentation zwingend der Aufstellungs-Ort des Hebebühnenwagens anzugeben. Ebenso ist die Erreichbarkeit aller Antennen durch den Hebebühnenwagen, geeignet zu dokumentieren. Der für einen Hebebühnenwagen vorgesehene Aufstellungs-Ort muss jederzeit, innerhalb einer 24h Frist, zugänglich sein bzw gemacht werden können. Die dafür vorgesehene Fläche muss jederzeit anfahrbar sein und darf nicht durch z.B. Oberleitungen oder Bäume die Befahrung der Antennenträger verhindern.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
boom lift
Explanation:
As part of an access platform to install the rooftop antenna.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boom lift
pschmitt
4lifting platformkostan
4lifting platformkostan
4lifting platformkostan
3 +1lifting aerial platformRowan Morrell
2 +1lifting boomChris Rowson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting aerial platform


Explanation:
A "Steiger" can be an aerial platform, and I think there's a reasonable chance that this is what it is here. "Hub" used as a suffix tends to mean "lifting", hence "lifting aerial platform". Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting boom


Explanation:
I have proposed "aerial lift truck" for the Hebebühne question, but I not sure how best to translate Hubsteiger. Maybe as above. My thinking is that the Hubsteiger is the riser/lifter more than the platform, and replaces the climbing, so the translation should refer more to the boom than to the platform.


    Reference: http://ehs.fullerton.edu/Safety%20guidelines/aerial%20lift.h...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: The platform at the end of the boom is really called "cab", But "Hubsteiger' stumps me, too
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom lift


Explanation:
As part of an access platform to install the rooftop antenna.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.nat.co.za/access_platforms_about_leasing_diy_do_i...
pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting platform


Explanation:
I would use the same for Hebebuehne and Hubsteiger, one is for cargo/equipment, the other for people

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting platform


Explanation:
I would use the same for Hebebuehne and Hubsteiger, one is for cargo/equipment, the other for people

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting platform


Explanation:
I would use the same for Hebebuehne and Hubsteiger, one is for cargo/equipment, the other for people

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4