KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hebebühnenwagen

English translation: (aerial) lift truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hebebühnenwagen
English translation:(aerial) lift truck
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:41 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lifting platforms on rooftop antenna installations
German term or phrase: Hebebühnenwagen
Ein ungehinderter Zugang, 24 Stunden am Tag, ist nicht notwendig. Beim Zugang zur Antennenanlage auf Dächern sollte generell versucht werden, diesen Standort als Hebebühnenstandort ( = Besteigung der Antennentragrohre wird durch Hubsteiger ersetzt) auszulegen. Dabei ist in der Dokumentation zwingend der Aufstellungs-Ort des Hebebühnenwagens anzugeben. Ebenso ist die Erreichbarkeit aller Antennen durch den Hebebühnenwagen, geeignet zu dokumentieren. Der für einen Hebebühnenwagen vorgesehene Aufstellungs-Ort muss jederzeit, innerhalb einer 24h Frist, zugänglich sein bzw gemacht werden können. Die dafür vorgesehene Fläche muss jederzeit anfahrbar sein und darf nicht durch z.B. Oberleitungen oder Bäume die Befahrung der Antennenträger verhindern.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Aerial lift truck
Explanation:
The Bühnen are also called "aerial work platforms", but aerial work platform truck? My first reference simplies them even further, into "aerial trucks" ...

In the second ref. see para. 9
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aerial lift truckChris Rowson
4access platform
pschmitt
2lifting platform trolleyRowan Morrell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lifting platform trolley


Explanation:
I have tried searching for various translations of "Wagen" combined with "lifting platform" and come up with nothing. So this is a guess. A "Wagen" can mean "trolley", and I think it may be reasonable here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access platform


Explanation:
I'd use "access platform", because that's what's generally meant here.
I don't think it's necessary to translate "-wagen", since the vast majority of access platforms comes on 4 wheels these days anyway.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aerial lift truck


Explanation:
The Bühnen are also called "aerial work platforms", but aerial work platform truck? My first reference simplies them even further, into "aerial trucks" ...

In the second ref. see para. 9


    Reference: http://www.doh.dot.state.nc.us/safety/safezone/arch15.htm
    Reference: http://ehs.fullerton.edu/Safety%20guidelines/aerial%20lift.h...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Just "lift truck' is what ConEdison calls it (the electric utility)
9 hrs