KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

durch abgesetzte Montage

English translation: offset (recessed) assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgesetzte Montage
English translation:offset (recessed) assembly
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:05 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / accessing rooftop installations
German term or phrase: durch abgesetzte Montage
Für den Zugang zu Richtfunk-Systemen, die nicht protected aufgebaut werden können, wird angestrebt, sie so zu gestalten, dass ein ungehinderter Zugang 24 Stunden am Tag möglich ist. Dabei sollen schlecht erreichbare non-protected RiFu–Systeme, nach Möglichkeit so aufgebaut werden, dass die aktiven Elemente, z.B. bei Satteldächern, durch abgesetzte Montage unter das Dach bzw von außen in die Nähe des Dacheintritts angebracht werden können.
Für sämtliche Varianten von Antennenträgern auf bzw an Gebäuden sind Montagemöglichkeiten für das mobile Steigsystem vorzusehen. Dies beinhaltet insbesondere die Berücksichtigung der temporären Auflagerpunkte für das unterste Leitersegment sowie ausreichende Trittfläche beim Dachaustritt. Ein gefahrloses Aussteigen aus dem Dach ist durch geeignete geprüfte Anschlagpunkte, sowie Sicherungsmöglichkeiten der Leitersegmente gegen Herabfallen und durch Dachluken mit 80x80 cm lichter Öffnung sicherzustellen.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
offset assembly
Explanation:
On this one, I'm a bit more certain. "Abgesetzt" can mean "offset" in a technical context (cf. Laixicon), and the phrase "offset assembly" generates a number of search engine hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 02:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be BY offset assembly (passive construction)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Both are correct actually. I used offset since I found lots of references to the offset assembly of ladders systems against surfaces. In the above context, the satellite dish is offset mounted under the roof. Thanks to you two!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recessed mounting (or assembly)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4offset assemblyRowan Morrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset assembly


Explanation:
On this one, I'm a bit more certain. "Abgesetzt" can mean "offset" in a technical context (cf. Laixicon), and the phrase "offset assembly" generates a number of search engine hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 02:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be BY offset assembly (passive construction)


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Both are correct actually. I used offset since I found lots of references to the offset assembly of ladders systems against surfaces. In the above context, the satellite dish is offset mounted under the roof. Thanks to you two!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessed mounting (or assembly)


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 hrs