KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehweichen

English translation: rotating switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehweichen
English translation:rotating switch
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

07:30 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / climbing apparatus on towers and masts
German term or phrase: Drehweichen
Beim Besteigen von Masten und Türmen gilt der Grundsatz, dass die Sicherungskette an keiner Stelle unterbrochen sein darf. Steigschutzsysteme sind daher im Rahmen der technischen Möglichkeiten durchgehend zu gestalten.

· Führungsschienen z. B. versetzt liegender Steigewege sind mindestens bis zur Arbeitsbühne durch Bögen oder Drehweichen miteinander zu verbinden.
· Eine Entnahme der Fangeinrichtung (Läufer) aus der Führungsschiene oder Seilführung im Verlauf des Steigweges ist dann zulässig, wenn eine Ausstiegsvorrichtung installiert ist und vorhandene Umstiege mit technischen Schutzmaßnahmen gegen Absturz gesichert sind (z.B. Zwischenpodest mit Geländer und Durchstiegsklappe).
Marcus Malabad
Canada
rotating switch
Explanation:
I think what is meant is a kind of channel into which one hooks the safety harness (like the overhead rails used for sliding partition walls). To overcome the offsets, a curved section of channel or a rotating switch is used.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
found out later that it's a rotating switch. Thanks for the reference! and welcome to Kudoz, John. seems you're a newcomer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotating switch
John Jory
4 +1turning point or sector turntable
Dr. Fred Thomson
4rotating (hook) live ring
Mats Wiman
4rotating turnout
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating turnout


Explanation:
may be a possibility.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.thebargainbox.co.uk/acatalog/The_Bargain_Box_Toys...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating (hook) live ring


Explanation:
or
rotating (hook) ring
or
rotating (hook) collar

'hook' is my guess

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning point or sector turntable


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: In context, it sounds more like fexible/adjustable joints, not your classic railway-type switch point
40 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotating switch


Explanation:
I think what is meant is a kind of channel into which one hooks the safety harness (like the overhead rails used for sliding partition walls). To overcome the offsets, a curved section of channel or a rotating switch is used.


    Reference: http://www.rob.be/eng/transprt/gamma.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
found out later that it's a rotating switch. Thanks for the reference! and welcome to Kudoz, John. seems you're a newcomer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, good reasoning
18 hrs