KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gingen zunehmend dazu über, selber

English translation: The users increasingly switched to developing the systems themselves.


07:45 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gingen zunehmend dazu über, selber
Die Anwender gingen zunehmend
dazu über, die Lösungen selber
zu entwickeln
Herwig
English translation:The users increasingly switched to developing the systems themselves.
Explanation:
I´m not happy about translating Lösung as solution. People do talk about solutions in English in the systems context, but not as often as Lösung is used, and I think this is a case where it is not really natural.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increasingly started to ... their own.../themselves
Mats Wiman
4 +3the users increasingly changed to developing the solutions themselves
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1The users increasingly switched to developing the systems themselves.Chris Rowson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increasingly started to ... their own.../themselves


Explanation:
increasingly started to develop their own solutions


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Simple but excellent, Mats!
15 mins

agree  jerrie
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the users increasingly changed to developing the solutions themselves


Explanation:
or, may be, "shifted" instead of "changed".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: "switched"
37 mins

agree  gangels: yes, switched, or simply "began"
6 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The users increasingly switched to developing the systems themselves.


Explanation:
I´m not happy about translating Lösung as solution. People do talk about solutions in English in the systems context, but not as often as Lösung is used, and I think this is a case where it is not really natural.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: reawitched, perhaps, bur not so sure about it
1 day1 hr
  -> ???