KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stirn- Flach und Planetengetriebemotoren

English translation: End, flat and planetary gear motors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirn- Flach und Planetengetriebemotoren
English translation:End, flat and planetary gear motors
Entered by: danilingua

11:36 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stirn- Flach und Planetengetriebemotoren
again just the terms
describing the segments of business of the company
danilingua
Germany
End, flat and planetary gear motors
Explanation:
"Planetengetriebe" is definitely "planetary gear". I'm a little less certain about the "end" and "flat", but they seem fairly likely.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2End, flat and planetary gear motorsRowan Morrell
3 +1parallel shaft gear(ed) motor, helical gear(ed) motor, planetary gear(ed) motor
Georg Finsterwald
4spur pinion gear, parallel shaft geared and planetary gear motor
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Front,sideways and planetary gear driving forces.mergim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
End, flat and planetary gear motors


Explanation:
"Planetengetriebe" is definitely "planetary gear". I'm a little less certain about the "end" and "flat", but they seem fairly likely.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  gangels: but "face end" per "Boveri Babcock"
1 day56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur pinion gear, parallel shaft geared and planetary gear motor


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 13:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: Should motor{S} Each is a different kind of motor. The gearing is what makes the difference in each case.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Front,sideways and planetary gear driving forces.


Explanation:
All kinds of gear transmitters : movement or power.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallel shaft gear(ed) motor, helical gear(ed) motor, planetary gear(ed) motor


Explanation:
This is what I have to offer:

http://www.nord.com/catalogs/g1000/metric/catalog/c/C4_7.pdf
parallel shaft geared motor
Flachgetriebemotor

http://www.nord.com/catalogs/g1000/metric/catalog/b/B4_5.pdf
helical geared motor
Stirnradgetriebemotor

http://www.ezonemag.com/articles/2000/apr/ctower/ctower.shtm...
planetary geared motor


Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 hrs