KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kaltwalzwerk

English translation: cold rolling mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaltwalzwerk
English translation:cold rolling mill
Entered by: danilingua

11:37 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kaltwalzwerk
Herstellung erfolgt in einem Kaltwalzwerk
von Bandstahl und Sägeblättern)
danilingua
Germany
cold rolling mill
Explanation:
Or just "cold mill"
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cold rolling millRowan Morrell
4cold reduction mill, cold strip mill or cold rolling mill
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold rolling mill


Explanation:
Or just "cold mill"


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/laixicon/
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
55 mins

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
19 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold reduction mill, cold strip mill or cold rolling mill


Explanation:
All three are given by DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861