KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

glasfaservertärkter Kunststoff

English translation: glas fibre reinforced plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:glasfaservertärkter Kunststoff
English translation:glas fibre reinforced plastic
Entered by: danilingua

11:38 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: glasfaservertärkter Kunststoff
wie Behälter, Tanks, Kanalsanierungsschläuche und Rohrummantelungen
danilingua
Germany
glass fibre-reinforced plastic
Explanation:
Or, plastic reinforced with glass fibres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is also in Laixicon.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6glass fibre-reinforced plasticRowan Morrell
4 +1glass fiber reinforced plastic
Endre Both


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
glass fibre-reinforced plastic


Explanation:
Or, plastic reinforced with glass fibres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This term is also in Laixicon.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: I'd skip the hyphen.
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
47 mins

neutral  JFlatau: In the airline business we say fibre-glass reinforced plastic...
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: with or without hyphen
7 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: = GFP, or fibreglass reinforced plastic (FRP), only lazy people leave the hyphen out!
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass fiber reinforced plastic


Explanation:
aus Ernst (für "glasfaserbewehrter Kunststoff").

"fibre" wäre BE.


    Reference: http://www.building.org/texis/db/bix/+DwwrmwzZE/community.ht...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
54 mins