KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schleppzeiger

English translation: flyback hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleppzeiger
English translation:flyback hand
Entered by: Ken Cox

12:55 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / horology
German term or phrase: Schleppzeiger
on a watch, some sort of hand
Susanne
flyback hand
Explanation:
the previous suggestions relate to moving-pointer instruments, not watches.

from the German ref (1) (a glossary, may be generally useful to you):

Schleppzeiger-Chronograph ... ist ein Chronograph der 2 große Stoppzeiger besitzt. Der Schleppzeiger (einer der beiden Stoppzeiger) kann angehalten werden um eine Zwischenzeit zu stoppen. Beim Loslassen springt er auf den Stand des anderen Stoppzeigers und läuft mit ihm weiter. Somit können beliebig viele Zwischenzeiten gestoppt werden.

from the English ref (2) (also a glossary):

Chronograph: A watch that includes a built in stopwatch function - i.e., a timer that can be started and stopped to time an event. There are many variations on the chronograph. Some operate with a center seconds hand which keeps time on the watch's main dial. Others use sub-dials to time elapsed hours, minutes and seconds. Still others show elapsed time on a digital display on the watch face. Some chronographs can be used as a lap timer (see "flyback hand" and "split seconds hand"). The accuracy of the stopwatch function will commonly vary from 1/5th second to 1/100th second depending on the chronograph. Some chronographs will measure elapsed time up to 24 hours. Watches that include the chronograph function are themselves called "chronographs." When a chronograph is used in conjunction with specialized scales on the watch face it can perform many different functions, such as determining speed or distance (see "tachymeter" and "telemeter") Do not confuse the term "chronograph" with "chronometer." The latter refers to a timepiece, which may or may not have a chronograph function, that has met certain high standards of accuracy set by an official watch institute in Switzerland.

Flyback hand: A seconds hand on a chronograph that can be used to time laps or to determine finishing times for several competitors in a race. Start the chronograph, putting both the flyback hand and the regular chronograph seconds hand in motion. To record a lap time or finishing time, stop the flyback hand. After recording the time, push a button and the hand will "fly back" to catch up with the constantly moving elapsed-time hand. Repeat the process to record as many lap times or finishing times as needed.



Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Absolutely excellent response and of immense value, thank you very much! It is good to understand the function as well as know the correct english word, and you made that explanation available to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flyback handKen Cox
4maximum indicator o. pointerBhupali Gupte
4loose pointer, trailing pointer or drag pointer
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose pointer, trailing pointer or drag pointer


Explanation:
All three given by DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum indicator o. pointer


Explanation:
M.D. indicator, trailing pointer

ERNST

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flyback hand


Explanation:
the previous suggestions relate to moving-pointer instruments, not watches.

from the German ref (1) (a glossary, may be generally useful to you):

Schleppzeiger-Chronograph ... ist ein Chronograph der 2 große Stoppzeiger besitzt. Der Schleppzeiger (einer der beiden Stoppzeiger) kann angehalten werden um eine Zwischenzeit zu stoppen. Beim Loslassen springt er auf den Stand des anderen Stoppzeigers und läuft mit ihm weiter. Somit können beliebig viele Zwischenzeiten gestoppt werden.

from the English ref (2) (also a glossary):

Chronograph: A watch that includes a built in stopwatch function - i.e., a timer that can be started and stopped to time an event. There are many variations on the chronograph. Some operate with a center seconds hand which keeps time on the watch's main dial. Others use sub-dials to time elapsed hours, minutes and seconds. Still others show elapsed time on a digital display on the watch face. Some chronographs can be used as a lap timer (see "flyback hand" and "split seconds hand"). The accuracy of the stopwatch function will commonly vary from 1/5th second to 1/100th second depending on the chronograph. Some chronographs will measure elapsed time up to 24 hours. Watches that include the chronograph function are themselves called "chronographs." When a chronograph is used in conjunction with specialized scales on the watch face it can perform many different functions, such as determining speed or distance (see "tachymeter" and "telemeter") Do not confuse the term "chronograph" with "chronometer." The latter refers to a timepiece, which may or may not have a chronograph function, that has met certain high standards of accuracy set by an official watch institute in Switzerland.

Flyback hand: A seconds hand on a chronograph that can be used to time laps or to determine finishing times for several competitors in a race. Start the chronograph, putting both the flyback hand and the regular chronograph seconds hand in motion. To record a lap time or finishing time, stop the flyback hand. After recording the time, push a button and the hand will "fly back" to catch up with the constantly moving elapsed-time hand. Repeat the process to record as many lap times or finishing times as needed.






    Reference: http://www.uhrenbox.de/seiten/Fachlexikon.htm
    Reference: http://www.timeway.com/glossary.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Absolutely excellent response and of immense value, thank you very much! It is good to understand the function as well as know the correct english word, and you made that explanation available to me.