KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auflagerlänge

English translation: reword


23:12 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steel grates on tower platforms
German term or phrase: Auflagerlänge
Stahlroste (z. B. Giro) auf Turmbühnen müssen der Ausführung XSP, XP oder vergleichbarer Ausführung nach DIN 24537 entsprechen und fachgerecht gemäß ZH1/ 196 gegen Abheben und Verschieben gesichert sein. Die Auflagerlänge des Rostes auf der Tragkonstruktion muss min. 30 mm betragen. Ausschnitte in Gitterrosten, z. B. zur Leitungsdurchführung, sind begehbar abzudecken oder mit 60 mm hohen und schwarz/ gelb gekennzeichneten Fußleisten zu umranden. Dieses gilt nicht, wenn der Abstand zwischen Giro und Leitung oder anderen Bauteilen ein Maß von 30 mm nicht übersteigt. Stahlroste sind so zu verlegen und zu befestigen, dass unter Last keine Stolperkanten > 4 mm entstehen und das vom Hersteller festgelegte höchstzulässige Verlegespiel eingehalten ist.

Is this self-supporting length?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:reword
Explanation:
As so often, the wonderful facility with which abstract nouns can be formed in German results in a construction that cannot be directly translated into English (at least, I doubt that there is any direct English equivalent for 'Auflagerlänge').

I would suggest the following translation:

'The grate supporting surfaces of the framework must have a minimum length of 30 mm'. (or 'The minimum allowed length for the grate supporting surfaces of the framework is 30 mm')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even simpler: \'The grate supports on the framework/scaffolding must be at least 30 mm long.\'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
good solution, Mr. C!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bearing lengthRowan Morrell
4shim sizesgangels
4rewordKen Cox
4weight bearing length
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +2support lengthChris Rowson
3contact length
Sueg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support length


Explanation:
or just this?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: or length of the supports
12 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Either this or "bearing length" (see below)
29 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing length


Explanation:
"Auflager" can also be a bearing, so I thought I'd throw that in. Support length is fine too, though.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
18 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight bearing length


Explanation:
I'm not looking for points, but after agreeing with Rowan, it occurred to me that weight-bearing might be clearer than bearing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact length


Explanation:
The area or the length of... that has actual contact with the...

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reword


Explanation:
As so often, the wonderful facility with which abstract nouns can be formed in German results in a construction that cannot be directly translated into English (at least, I doubt that there is any direct English equivalent for 'Auflagerlänge').

I would suggest the following translation:

'The grate supporting surfaces of the framework must have a minimum length of 30 mm'. (or 'The minimum allowed length for the grate supporting surfaces of the framework is 30 mm')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even simpler: \'The grate supports on the framework/scaffolding must be at least 30 mm long.\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
good solution, Mr. C!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shim sizes


Explanation:
Since they talk about 30mm it's probably "the shims of steel planks"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465