KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gesweept

English translation: swept


07:31 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / calibrating meters for distance to fault (DTF) measurements
German term or phrase: gesweept
Die Kalibrierung muss immer an der Stelle durchgeführt werden, die bei den späteren Messungen als Messpunkt dient. Dies ist entweder direkt am Messgerät oder aber nach einem Messkabel welches üblicherweise verwendet wird. Die Kalibrierung umfasst insgesamt drei Messungen mit hochpräzisem Kalibrierungsmesszubehör (open, short, load).

Bei der Kalibrierung des Messgerätes für die DTF-Messung ist weiterhin darauf zu achten, dass diese für die größtmögliche Ortsauflösung durchgeführt wird. Die Auflösung wird im wesentlichen durch die Frequenzbandbreite, über die gesweept wird, und die Anzahl der berechneten Messwerte bestimmt. Umso größer die gewählten Frequenzbandbreite ist, umso höher ist die Auflösung. Allerdings umso größer die gewählte Bandbreite, umso kleiner die maximal mögliche zu vermessende Länge des Feedersystem, d.h. hier muss ein Optimum gefunden werden.

Group 3G schreibt bei einem Feedersystem von 100 m eine Ortsauflösung von min 0,75 m vor. Bei kürzeren Feedersystemlängen entsprechend höhere Auflösungen (eventuell überlappende Teilmessungen darstellen).
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:swept
Explanation:
This is surely from that venerable German verb sweepen, to sweep. Sweeping is the normal term for searching a frequency band. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 07:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence, I think \"The resolution will essentially be determined by the bandwidth which is to be swept and the number of ...\"
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks Chris! This was basically my suspicion as well. My text - 112 pages by the way - is full of these pearls of the German engineer's linguistic inventions. Please don't enter anything in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sweptChris Rowson
4scanned
Jonathan MacKerron
4the covered frequency bandwidth
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the covered frequency bandwidth


Explanation:
would be my take on that

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
swept


Explanation:
This is surely from that venerable German verb sweepen, to sweep. Sweeping is the normal term for searching a frequency band. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 07:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sentence, I think \"The resolution will essentially be determined by the bandwidth which is to be swept and the number of ...\"

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks Chris! This was basically my suspicion as well. My text - 112 pages by the way - is full of these pearls of the German engineer's linguistic inventions. Please don't enter anything in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe
54 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Georg Finsterwald: See "swept frequency bandwitdh" at http://www.it.uc.pt/oc/ocpub/jg96op01.pdf page 3, last line of item 2
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: I absolutely agree with the 'venerable GErman verb sweepen' (grin grin). As a small note, here sweeping does not mean searching, but just continuously varying the frequency of the test signal over a range
2 hrs
  -> Right. It´s not searching, it´s reading off certain values over a certain bandwidth.

agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanned


Explanation:
frequency ranges are also 'scanned'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577