KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterschiedliche Fachämter

English translation: technical planning office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterschiedliche Fachämter
English translation:technical planning office
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:30 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Environmental protection
German term or phrase: Unterschiedliche Fachämter
Unterschiedliche Fachämter
Results
technical planning office
Explanation:
Various (or different) technical planning offices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have often used technical planning authorities in the past for \"Fachbhörden\". Just a variation. The \"Fachamt\" is usually a level lower than the \"Fachbhörde\".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical planning office
Alan Johnson
4various/ differnt (specialized) departments/institutions/ agencies.
Сергей Лузан
4various specialist officesRowan Morrell
4different offices of expertise
jerrie
3Specialized Agencies
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different offices of expertise


Explanation:
each area of expertise has its own individual office department

individual offices of expertise

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical planning office


Explanation:
Various (or different) technical planning offices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have often used technical planning authorities in the past for \"Fachbhörden\". Just a variation. The \"Fachamt\" is usually a level lower than the \"Fachbhörde\".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day14 mins

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various specialist offices


Explanation:
This is another possibility. "Fach" as a prefix can sometimes mean "specialist".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialized Agencies


Explanation:
This might not fit your purposes...

The following are for instance specialized agencies -

Food and Agriculture Organization
International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
International Labour Organization (ILO)
International Maritime Organization
International Monetary Fund International Telecommunications Union
United Nations Educational
Scientific and Cultural Organization Universal Postal Union
World Bank
World Health Organization
World Intellectual Property Orbanization(WIPO)
World Meteorological Organization (WMO) - specialized agency providing the focus for international cooperation in meteorology.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 10:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Yahoo Directory!
I just realized that you are looking for a term that suits environmental protection... so I think specialized agencies does suit your purposes!

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various/ differnt (specialized) departments/institutions/ agencies.


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420