KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Querlenkerbuchsen

English translation: transverse control arm bushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querlenkerbuchse
English translation:transverse control arm bushing
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

10:17 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobiltechnik
German term or phrase: Querlenkerbuchsen
Die sind an einem PKW kaputt gegenagen.
m-svenja
transverse control arm bushes
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have suggested \"transverse control arm\" because I think this does not cause so many misunderstandings.

Other words used for \"Querlenker\" are:
transverse arm
control arm
wishbone
For an example see \"whishbone\" at (http://www.rallypartsireland.com/KatalogPoloGr_N001201B.pdf)
This reference is an interesting source of vocabulary.

Bushings instead of bushes is also used.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transverse control arm bushes
Georg Finsterwald
4suspension arm bushes
John Jory
4either bush(ing) or sleeve
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transverse control arm bushes


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have suggested \"transverse control arm\" because I think this does not cause so many misunderstandings.

Other words used for \"Querlenker\" are:
transverse arm
control arm
wishbone
For an example see \"whishbone\" at (http://www.rallypartsireland.com/KatalogPoloGr_N001201B.pdf)
This reference is an interesting source of vocabulary.

Bushings instead of bushes is also used.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: You confirmed my guess about bushes. But I am not so sure about the rest. Look at my answer below, you might invent something technical - I am not so strong at it.
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: bushings
2 hrs

agree  gangels: Yes Fred. We don't want to think, our president's family are Querlenker. Then again...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either bush(ing) or sleeve


Explanation:
cross-steer bush(ings).
My best guess, confirmed by 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
9. Bildwoerterbuch Deutsch-Russisch VEB Verlag Enzyklopaedie . Leipzig, 1966
20. Deutsch-Russisches Wörterbuch, 1964, 80. 000 Wörter
I hope that helps. Try google.
Good luck, Svenja Mussmacher!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension arm bushes


Explanation:
Ref. Ernst Wörterbuch der ind. Technik

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390