KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

LED-Leinwand

English translation: LED screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LED-Leinwand
English translation:LED screen
Entered by: modilingua

10:59 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: LED-Leinwand
Is there an everyday word for this?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
LED screen
Explanation:
this is it...
LED = light emitting diode

hth
Selected response from:

modilingua
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10LED screenmodilingua
4 -1no
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
LED screen


Explanation:
this is it...
LED = light emitting diode

hth


    Reference: http://www.en-visionproductions.com/equipment.html
    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
modilingua
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
0 min

agree  Rowan Morrell
0 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
22 mins

agree  Ken Cox
33 mins

agree  kostan
57 mins

agree  Autobusek
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no


Explanation:
there is no everyday word for this, which is as specific (relatively) as LED-Leinwand; so you'll need to be descriptive, according to the specific situation: large, giant, ...sized etc.
(often: giant LED screen)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.installationeurope.com/feb00/n_p17_18.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: What do you mean by everyday word? We just shorten it to "screen", respectedly "Leinwand".
23 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: your link has nothing common with LED
2 hrs