KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

baukünstlerisch

English translation: architectural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baukünstlerisch
English translation:architectural
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:35 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: baukünstlerisch
This occurs in a contract format for architectural services for large construction projects. There is a list of Leistungsphasen. The first (subdivided into 9 sub-items) is the Grundleistungen nach § 15 HOAI. Then comes this, which is not subdivided.

"2.2 Baukünstlerische Überwachung
Wird dem Innenarchitekten die Leistungsphase 8 nicht übertragen, vereinbaren die Parteien für das Überwachen der Herstellung des Objektes hinsichtlich der Einzelheiten der Gestaltung (§ 15 Abs.3 HOAI) ein Honorar mit des Honorares nach § 16 HOAI."

Item 8 is "Objektüberwachung: Übersachen der Ausführung des Objektes auf Übereinstimmung mit der behördlichen oder sonstigen Zustimmungen, den Leistungsbeschreibungen und den Ausführungsplänen in künstlerische, technischer und wirtschaftlischer Hinsicht."

Well I understand what is going on here, but I really do not know what to do with "baukünstlerisch" (Blindsein des Künstlers?).
Chris Rowson
attention to architectural detail
Explanation:
would be serviceable, perhaps, but they talk about Innenarchitekten (don't think it's the interior designer, but the general utilities contractor, responsible for plumbing, electricity, heating systems), so may be "supervision of inside construction". The "künstlerisch" here just means "professionally competent" or "faithful to the plan" (remember "Kunstfehler eines Arztes")
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you all!

So it was not so much a blind spot as artist´s tunnel vision: I see "...künstlerisch" and I´m thinking Kunst, but as Klaus together with Kim and MagRaWa explain, it´s not Kunst but Baukunst and thus architecture (including the three sub-divisions of 2.1.8 "künstlerisch, technisch und wirtschaftlich").
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2archictectural supervision vs. construction implementation supervision
Kim Metzger
4architecturallywrtransco
4Architectural brilliance.mergim
4attention to architectural detailgangels
4Building aesthetics
jerrie
4Architecturally artistic
Illona Morris


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architecturally artistic


Explanation:
just one way to translate it

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building aesthetics


Explanation:
quite a few google hits to support this concept, although it doesn't sound too nice!

So your trio would be: aesthetically, technically and economically.

I think....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attention to architectural detail


Explanation:
would be serviceable, perhaps, but they talk about Innenarchitekten (don't think it's the interior designer, but the general utilities contractor, responsible for plumbing, electricity, heating systems), so may be "supervision of inside construction". The "künstlerisch" here just means "professionally competent" or "faithful to the plan" (remember "Kunstfehler eines Arztes")

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thank you all!

So it was not so much a blind spot as artist´s tunnel vision: I see "...künstlerisch" and I´m thinking Kunst, but as Klaus together with Kim and MagRaWa explain, it´s not Kunst but Baukunst and thus architecture (including the three sub-divisions of 2.1.8 "künstlerisch, technisch und wirtschaftlich").

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archictectural supervision vs. construction implementation supervision


Explanation:
It seems they are distinguishing between supervision of architectural decisions (Gestaltung: style, design) and the implementation of the more mundane practical matters (building permits, technical considerations).

Baukünstlerisch = Herstellung des Objektes hinsichtlich der Einzelheiten der Gestaltung.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
25 mins

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecturally


Explanation:
since "BauKUNST" is synonymous with "Architektur", architecturally would suffice.

DUDEN
baukünstlerisch - die Baukunst betreffend, zu ihr gehörend, auf ihr beruhend

Baukunst - das [sachgerechte, künstlerische] Bauen, Architektur


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Architectural brilliance.


Explanation:
To judge the esthetic of the work done by the interior designer (the level of the architectural brilliance),has been put together the paragraph 2.2.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7