KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Karden

English translation: carding /(roving)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Karden
English translation:carding /(roving)
Entered by: danilingua

17:29 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Karden
und Kardenband VOrspinnmaschinen, die das sogenannte Kardenband herstellen, ein Baumwollvorsgespinst
danilingua
Germany
carding (roving)
Explanation:
Karden is carding, Kardenband is (cotton, in this case) card (or rove). This is from Webster´s Dictionary 1913:
Rove (Rove) n.
...
2. A roll or sliver of wool or cotton drawn out and slighty twisted, preparatory to further process; a roving.

And so is this:
"Rove (?), v. t. [perhaps fr. or akin to reeve.]
...
2. To draw out into falkes; to card, as wool. Jamieson.

Carding is the more current term.

The Vorspinnmaschinen produce the cards, and this process is called "carding". See the references for some nice descriptions.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1card sliver
Kim Metzger
4carding (roving)Chris Rowson
4card(ing) machine
pschmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
card sliver


Explanation:
According to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorspinnenmaschine is speed frame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:41:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorgespinst = rove, roving

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
card(ing) machine


Explanation:
or: carder.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carding (roving)


Explanation:
Karden is carding, Kardenband is (cotton, in this case) card (or rove). This is from Webster´s Dictionary 1913:
Rove (Rove) n.
...
2. A roll or sliver of wool or cotton drawn out and slighty twisted, preparatory to further process; a roving.

And so is this:
"Rove (?), v. t. [perhaps fr. or akin to reeve.]
...
2. To draw out into falkes; to card, as wool. Jamieson.

Carding is the more current term.

The Vorspinnmaschinen produce the cards, and this process is called "carding". See the references for some nice descriptions.


    Reference: http://www.vikingage.com/vac/card.html
    Reference: http://www.spinn.de/kaemmen/index.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
thank you