KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Baumwoll-Vorgespinst

English translation: cotton pre-weave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baumwollvorgespinst
English translation:cotton pre-weave
Entered by: danilingua

17:30 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Baumwoll-Vorgespinst
Kardenband ist ein Baumwollvorgespinst, dessen Qualität Maßstab fuer alle weiteren Verarbeitungsstufen bildet
danilingua
Germany
Cotton pre-weave
Explanation:
AS in the related question, Kardenband is (in the cotton context) cotton card or rove. Preparing card is womething you have to do with cotton before you can weave it, the fibres need to be pre-prepared with this process.

"Cotton card is a cotton pre-weave, whose quality ... "

See the reference for a history of the machines, starting with the famous "Spinning Jenny".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
thank you, CHris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cotton pre-weaveChris Rowson
4cotton rove/roving
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton rove/roving


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cotton pre-weave


Explanation:
AS in the related question, Kardenband is (in the cotton context) cotton card or rove. Preparing card is womething you have to do with cotton before you can weave it, the fibres need to be pre-prepared with this process.

"Cotton card is a cotton pre-weave, whose quality ... "

See the reference for a history of the machines, starting with the famous "Spinning Jenny".


    Reference: http://www.deutsches-strumpfmuseum.de/technik/garne/mechgarn...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
thank you, CHris